menu

Am I eligible to vote in the upcoming election if I am provided with a partial stipend?

Question

To Whom It May Concern,

I am a Master of Engineering student being provided a partial stipend to work as a course grader. Am I eligible to vote in the upcoming union certification election? If not, why am I ineligible?

Sincerely,

Course Grader Graduate Student


Response

Dear Course Grader Graduate Student,

Thank you for your Ask a Dean question. 

Only graduate students enrolled in the Graduate School who hold appointments on the Ithaca and Geneva campuses on University Policy 1.3 appointments as Teaching Assistant, Graduate Research Assistant, Research Assistant, or Graduate Assistant are eligible to vote in the union representation election on March 27 and 28. 

Course graders are not included in this population; they do not typically hold any of these types of appointments.  The May ’16 Agreement between CGSU/AFT/NYSUT and Cornell defined the boundaries of the potential collective bargaining unit.

Warm regards,

Barb

Barbara A. Knuth, Senior Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School