Do class lectures count toward the 15 hour per week average?


Hello Deans,

I’m serving as a TA this semester and was just wondering if the times I attend the class lecture each week count towards the 15 hour per week average for graduate teaching assistantships.


Time-limited TA


Hi, Time-limited TA,

University policy 1.3 defines a Teaching Assistantship as,  “An academic appointment in support of the teaching of a course of 15 to 20 hours per week, averaging no more than 15 hours per week for the base stipend as established by the Board of Trustees.”   

If you are serving as a TA for a course and your supervisor expects or requires you to attend the lectures, then this time would be counted towards the 15 hours that teaching assistants spend on their appointments in an average week.  If the tasks that you’ve been assigned cannot reasonably be done within these time limits it’s important that you notify the supervising faculty member or your Director of Graduate Studies (DGS) promptly.  They may offer modifications to the assignments, provide guidance on prioritizing tasks, or suggest ways to improve your time management skills.  If you need additional assistance, or if you are unable to reach an agreement on ways to align your assistantship tasks with the established time limits, please let me know.



Jason Kahabka
Associate Dean for Administration and Student Services